High Precision Machining Services
More axes do not automatically mean more precision — they mean fewer setups. The tolerance benefit is indirect but real: every time a part is re-clamped, error is reintroduced, so a machine that can reach more faces in one setup protects the alignment between them.
- 3-axis cuts from one orientation at a time. It is the cheapest per hour and perfectly sufficient for parts whose features sit on one or two faces.
- 4-axis adds a rotary axis, so the part can be indexed to cut multiple faces in one setup — useful for parts with features around a periphery.
- 5-axis reaches five faces in a single clamping and handles contoured, compound-angle geometry. It is the right call when relative position across faces matters, not when a single bore just needs to be round.
| Axis count | Setups per typical part | What the extra axis removes | Cost position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-axis | 2–3 for multi-face parts | Nothing — re-clamping required | Lowest per hour |
| 4-axis | 1–2 for peripheral features | Indexing between faces | Mid |
| 5-axis | 1 for most geometry | Re-fixturing error between faces | Highest per hour, but often lower per part |
The economic twist: 5-axis is the most expensive per hour but can be the cheapest per part, because it deletes the setups where time and error accumulate. The honest selection rule is not "more axes, better part" but "the axis count that removes the most re-clamping for the least machine cost." A part with features on one face does not need 5-axis, and paying for it adds nothing but cost. A part with five faces that must locate to each other to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) is exactly what 5-axis exists for.
Selection rule: match the axis count to the number of faces and the alignment between them, and count the setups a process will need, because every setup is a fresh chance to lose alignment.
When is grinding the right call, and the only call?
Grinding removes material in micron-sized increments, which is why it reaches ±0.002 mm and a fine surface finish, and why it is slower and more expensive than cutting. It is not a general-purpose process; it is a finishing process for the features that carry load or seal.
- Bearing seats and journals that must run true at speed.
- Seal faces that must hold fluid or gas without a gasket.
- Press fits where roundness and surface finish control the interference.
The discipline is the same as everywhere else on this site: grind only the features that demand it. A part machined to near-net shape, then ground on its two critical diameters, costs a fraction of a part ground on every surface for no functional reason.
There is also a point where grinding is not just the better call but the only call: when a part must be hard. Hardened steel above roughly 45 HRC is difficult to cut with ordinary tools, so the sequence runs "machine soft, heat-treat hard, then grind to size" — grinding is what restores the tolerance after the heat treatment distorts the part. If a drawing calls for a hardened shaft with a tight journal, the grinding step is not optional, and the quote should reflect it. Understanding that sequence is what keeps a buyer from being surprised when a hardened part costs more than its soft-turned lookalike.
How do secondary operations fit into the cost equation?
Secondary operations — finishing and heat treatment — are where lead time and cost often hide, because they frequently run through external partners and add process steps. Knowing this up front keeps a quote honest.
- Surface finishing: standard and hard anodizing, zinc / nickel / silver / gold / chrome plating, powder coating, painting, brushing, mirror polishing.
- Heat treatment: vacuum, bright, carburizing, nitriding, and stress-relief aging through qualified partners. In-house ovens reach 500 °C; titanium stress relief above that is outsourced.
Any surface finishing pushes a part toward the longer lead-time tier, and complex parts can run 10–20 process steps. If finishing is optional for your application, saying so is a legitimate way to shorten the timeline and lower the price.
Which materials pair with which services?

Most of the materials buyers specify machine well across the board, but a few pairings matter for cost and outcome.
| Material | Typical services | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminum | Milling, turning | Fast and clean; anodizes well after machining |
| Stainless steel | Milling, turning, grinding | Grinding for fine finish on wear or seal surfaces |
| Brass / copper | Turning, milling | For electrical and thermal parts |
| Titanium | Milling, turning | Low expansion; stress relief above 500 °C outsourced |
| Engineering plastics | Milling, turning | For prototypes, insulators, and fixtures |
Incoming stock is verified by XRF against its mill certificate before cutting, so the material you specify is the material that gets machined — a check that matters most when a mixed lot would fail in service.
How is the tolerance tied to the process you choose?
A tolerance is only as good as the measurement that confirms it, and the inspection bench is matched to the processes it checks. The same class of equipment a buyer would use to audit the facility is what verifies every batch before it ships.
- Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs (2) for dimensional verification, plus a gear measuring center and vision measuring machines.
- KEYENCE laser microscope and SURFCOM profile/roughness machine for surface finish and form.
- SPC on key characteristics, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial critical and Cpk ≥ 1.33 general, and a representative Cpk of 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) on a length characteristic.
Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.
On a representative length dimension spec'd at 76.1–76.5 mm, the SPC study ran 25 subgroups of 4 parts and produced a Cpk of 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) — comfortably above the key-characteristic target. That is the difference between a quoted tolerance and a proven one.
How do fixturing and setups drive tolerance and cost?
Between the machine and the measurement sits the least-glamorous part of the process — the fixture that holds the part — and it quietly controls both tolerance and cost more than most buyers realise. A part is only as accurate as the way it is held while the tool cuts it.
- Clamping force distorts the part. A thin or hollow part squeezed too hard springs back when released, so the dimension it had in the fixture is not the dimension it has in your hand. Rigid fixturing and balanced clamping are what keep the measured size honest.
- Every re-clamp re-introduces error. When a part moves from one setup to another, its relationship to the machine's coordinate system is re-established from scratch, and any error in that re-establishment lands directly on the feature being cut. Fewer setups means fewer chances to lose alignment.
- The datum has to exist in the fixture. A tight tolerance is only meaningful measured from a reference, and that reference has to be physically represented in how the part is located. A fixture that does not reflect the drawing's datum structure produces parts that pass inspection in the fixture and fail in the assembly.
The practical consequence: when a quote looks high for a simple-looking part, the cause is often the fixturing, not the cutting. A part that needs a custom fixture, a soft jaw, or a precise datum simulation is paying for the setup engineering that makes the tolerance real, and skimping on that engineering is how "cheap" parts arrive that do not fit.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Fit for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Fit for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Fit for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Fit for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Fit for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Not sure which process your part needs?
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 and get a process recommendation plus a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which CNC machining services do you provide?
CNC milling (3, 4, and 5-axis), CNC turning, mill-turn, and precision grinding. Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), grinding holds ±0.002 mm, and critical dimensions are verified on Hexagon CMMs.
How do I choose between milling and turning?
If the part is round and concentric, turning is usually faster and cheaper. If it has pockets, holes on multiple faces, or prismatic geometry, milling is the better fit. Complex parts may need both.
When is 5-axis machining worth the cost?
5-axis pays off when a part needs features on multiple faces at tight relative position, or complex contours. It removes re-fixturing error and reduces setups, which also protects tolerance on multi-face parts.
When do I need grinding instead of machining?
Grinding is the right call for bearing seats, journals, and seal faces that need ±0.002 mm or a fine surface finish. It is slower and pricier, so reserve it for the features that actually require it.
Can you bundle surface finishing and heat treatment?
Yes. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, painting, brushing, and polishing can be bundled, with heat treatment through qualified partners. The in-house ovens reach 500 °C.
What is your minimum order quantity for services?
One piece. Prototype and single-part work is accepted alongside production runs, so a design can be validated before volume is committed.
What are your lead times?
Roughly 3, 7, or 30 days depending on part complexity and process steps. Simple parts ship in about 3 days; parts with surface finishing fall into the longer 30-day tier.
How do I get a quote?
Email a STEP, IGES, or 2D drawing to [email protected]. The team returns a design-for-manufacturing review plus a quote, flagging any over-toleranced features before you commit.
Continue reading: High Precision Machining Factory · High · High Precision Machining Parts Manufacturer
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
